Karenza Paperie Privacy Policy


GDPR Updates

Due to the new GDPR regulations coming into effect on the 25th May 2018 we have made some adjustments to our privacy policy.  The following explains what we do and how we store data in a transparent manner:

 

When an order is placed the payment details are never seen by us and are only stored with Paypal, you will have set an account up with them or signed in to pay by credit/debit card so all of this would have been made clear during that Paypal process.  For more details please view their privacy policy:  https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Once an order reaches us the details we see are name, delivery address, billing address, email and telephone number and of course the items ordered. We use these details only for processing of your order.  We use SupaDupa as our website host so all of our data is stored with them.  For more details please view their privacy policy: https://info.supadupa.me/privacy

 

Once an order has been processed we store the details in a database just as a record of processed orders.  We never pass any customer details on to any other companies.

 

If you choose to sign up to our newsletter this has always been an opt-in option.  To do this either tick the box during checkout or visit our newsletter sign up screen where we have an amended mailchimp form.  Once signed up we only ask for name and email and these details are then stored with mailchimp, please see their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.  These details are then used by us to send out an occasional newsletter via your email address.  You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of the email.

 

We presume that all of our customers are adults but if not please get consent from a parent before placing an order with us.

 

All details collected via an order or a newsletter opt in have never been and never will be passed on to any other third parties.

 

 

Karenza Paperie Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.karenzapaperie.co.uk (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”  Additionally we have an opt-in newsletter, if you choose to opt-in by completing a form or ticking the opt-in box during checkout, we collect your first name, last name and email address.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use SupaDupa to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://info.supadupa.me/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by unsubscribing from our newsletter.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at admin@karenzapaperie.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

  Karenza Paperie, PO Box 489, Ashford, KENT, TN23 9QB, United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy


 

Privacy Policy

User trust is very important to us and as such we are committed to protecting your privacy. We only collect the minimum information required in order to fulfill the order you place with us. All payment information is handled by our payment processor Paypal so we will never ask for or know your payment details. We will only ever use your telephone number to contact you if there is an issue with your order and we cannot contact you via your supplied email address. Any address details given by you are only ever used by us for delivery information. We do not store these details in a database and they are held by Paypal. We will not share your name or any other order and delivery details with a third party.

Karenza Paperie is completely committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Therefore we will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you.

Consent
Your Consent is important to us too. Therefore we will never sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or any other personal information to any third party without your consent.
 

Communication & Marketing
If you have made a purchase from our store (thank you!) we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail if you opt-in to receive email marketing communications from us. You can opt-out at any time.
 

Website Statistics
We may record statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made for improvement purposes. This is to help it improve the services to our customers and ultimately provide the most appropriate products.
 

Protecting your security
We may use personal information provided by you in order to fulfill necessary anti-fraud checks. This information may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm identity for security purposes.
 

Third party websites
Our site may contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any liability for these policies.
 

Contacting us
Karenza Paperie is committed to protecting your privacy. All personal information collected through this website will be held securely in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998. For any further queries or comments please contact us using our contact form or by emailing us at info@karenzapaperie.co.uk.